Decimal to Time Calculator

This decimal time converter turns decimal hours into hours and minutes. Type a value like 7.75, get an exact result, and nothing you enter leaves your browser.

A number with a decimal point, like 7.75. For 7:45, use Time to Decimal.

TimeExact

7 hours 45 minutes

Clock format7:45
Total minutes
465
Total seconds
27,900
Show the calculation
  1. Split the whole hours from the fraction7.75 h = 7 h + 0.75 h
  2. Multiply the fraction by 60 to get minutes0.75 × 60 = 45 min
  3. Result7 hours 45 minutes

One hour, two scales

The part left over after whole hours: 0.75 h is 45 min on a clock.

Exact integer mathRuns in your browserNothing you type is uploaded

How the conversion works

Whole hours stay as they are. Multiply the decimal part by 60 to get minutes. If the minutes have a fraction, multiply that by 60 again to get seconds.

7.33 h = 7 h + 0.33 h
0.33 × 60 = 19.8 min19 whole minutes
0.8 × 60 = 48 sthe rest of a minute
7 h 19 min 48 s

Need the reverse? The Time to Decimal calculator turns clock times like 7:45 into decimal hours. For spreadsheet formulas, see Convert Time to Decimal in Excel.

Convert decimal hours to hours and minutes by hand

Whole hours stay, then multiply the decimal part by 60 to get minutes.

2.5 h = 2 h + 0.5 h
0.5 × 60 = 30 min
2 hours 30 minutes
3.4 h = 3 h + 0.4 h
0.4 × 60 = 24 min
3 hours 24 minutes
7.75 h = 7 h + 0.75 h
0.75 × 60 = 45 min
7 hours 45 minutes

To total several entries, use the Decimal Hours Calculator instead of adding rounded decimals by hand.

7.30 is not 7:30

A decimal and a clock time use the same digits for different things. After the decimal point you have hundredths of an hour; after the colon you have minutes.

ADecimal hours7.30 h = 7 h 18 min
BClock time7:30 = 7.50 h

If your timesheet shows 7:30, use the Time to Decimal converter instead.

Quick reference

Decimal hours with minutes and clock time
Decimal hMinutesH:MM:SS
0.0530:03:00
0.1060:06:00
0.1590:09:00
0.20120:12:00
0.25150:15:00
0.30180:18:00
0.3319.80:19:48
0.40240:24:00
Decimal hours with minutes and clock time
Decimal hMinutesH:MM:SS
0.50300:30:00
0.60360:36:00
0.6639.60:39:36
0.70420:42:00
0.75450:45:00
0.80480:48:00
0.90540:54:00
1.00601:00:00

For minutes to decimal hours, find the minutes and read the decimal; going the other way, 0.25 h is 15 min. Need billing in 6-minute tenths? See the Tenths of an Hour Chart.

Minutes 1 to 15 as decimal hours
MinutesDecimal h
10.02
20.03
30.05
40.07
50.08
60.10
70.12
80.13
90.15
100.17
110.18
120.20
130.22
140.23
150.25
Minutes 16 to 30 as decimal hours
MinutesDecimal h
160.27
170.28
180.30
190.32
200.33
210.35
220.37
230.38
240.40
250.42
260.43
270.45
280.47
290.48
300.50
Minutes 31 to 45 as decimal hours
MinutesDecimal h
310.52
320.53
330.55
340.57
350.58
360.60
370.62
380.63
390.65
400.67
410.68
420.70
430.72
440.73
450.75
Minutes 46 to 60 as decimal hours
MinutesDecimal h
460.77
470.78
480.80
490.82
500.83
510.85
520.87
530.88
540.90
550.92
560.93
570.95
580.97
590.98
601.00

Minutes to Decimal Conversion Chart: every minute from 0 to 60, printable tables and a PDF.

To convert a whole column at once, use the Bulk Time Converter.

How the numbers are made

  • Exact integer math. Values are kept as whole numbers of microseconds, never as floating-point numbers.
  • Rounded once. Rounding happens only when a result is shown, and a rounded value is marked.
  • Private. The calculation runs in your browser. What you type is not uploaded.
  • Written down. The rules, limits and reference cases are on the Calculation Method page.

Questions

How do I convert 7.5 hours to hours and minutes?

7.5 hours is 7 hours 30 minutes. The 0.5 is half an hour, and 0.5 × 60 = 30 minutes.

Why does 0.33 hours show seconds?

0.33 × 60 = 19.8 minutes, which is 19 minutes 48 seconds. If your system rounded a longer value down to 0.33, the original cannot be recovered from the rounded number.

Can I convert minutes or seconds instead of hours?

Yes. Change the unit next to the input to minutes, seconds or days. For example, 465 minutes is 7 hours 45 minutes.

Can I enter more than 24 hours?

Yes. 37.5 is a duration, not a time of day, so it converts to 37 hours 30 minutes.

Is the result rounded?

Not by default. The result shows seconds whenever they are needed. Tick "Round to the nearest minute" to get hours and minutes only; the exact value stays visible under the result.

Does this tool store what I type?

No. The calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is uploaded. The analytics events the site sends contain no values.

What about negative values?

This version supports positive durations only. Enter the size of the gap without a minus sign.

What is 0.25 hours in minutes?

0.25 hours is 15 minutes. Quarter hours are easy anchors: 0.50 is 30 minutes and 0.75 is 45 minutes.

How do I convert decimal hours to minutes?

Multiply the decimal part by 60. For 2.75 hours, 0.75 × 60 = 45 minutes, so the duration is 2 hours 45 minutes. The calculator above does this for any value.

What is 0.75 hours as hours and minutes?

0.75 hours is 45 minutes, or 0 hours 45 minutes when you keep the hours column. With whole hours in front, 7.75 hours is 7 hours 45 minutes.

Is 0.5 hours 50 minutes?

No. 0.5 hours is half an hour, and half of 60 minutes is 30 minutes. The digits after the point count parts of an hour, not minutes, so 0.50 h is also 30 minutes.

How do I convert decimal hours to hours and minutes in Excel?

Divide the decimal hours by 24 and format the cell as a time. For example, =A2/24 with the [h]:mm format turns 7.75 into 7:45. The Convert Time to Decimal in Excel page has the formulas and number formats for both directions.